











Pistachio Pedestal
Delivery dates vary, select an item for an arrival estimate
If your gift will arrive late, let them know it's on the way – and worth the wait.
Independent Maker
Exclusive
Made in USA
Made from
maple, teak oil, milk paint
Measurements
Entire Pistachio Pedestal: 9" L x 9" W x 2.2" H
Top Piece: 6.5" L x 6.5" W x 1" H; Capacity: 8 oz of whole nuts
Care
Wash with warm soapy water and dry immediately. For long term care, apply mineral oil or beeswax wood conditioner every few months.
Help condition and preserve your board with mineral oil.
Item ID
22405
Still haven't found the details you're looking for? Check out our Product Q&A!
Customers also bought
People love this product for its beautiful design and functionality, making it a unique and practical gift for pistachio lovers.
AI generated summary
- 5 stars out of 5
I gave this as gift to my dad for Christmas (with a cheeky personaliza…
- 5 stars out of 5
This Pistachio tray really caught my eye. Both grandsons received one …
- 5 stars out of 5
Love that the two levels come apart for easy cleaning. The size is per…
recommend this to a friend
- 4 stars out of 5
- C A
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Chicago
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Very nice
Nice product, quality material, just a little bit smaller than I anticipated
- 5 stars out of 5
- Bookish Kim
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- San Jose, CA
- Submitted as an incentivized review
My dad is nuts about it
I gave this as gift to my dad for Christmas (with a cheeky personalization). He loved it so much and told me that he now goes through 2-3 pounds of pistachios every week because it's so easy and fun to have it out on the counter. Great give to give someone when you want to avoid adding to their "junk". Plus he must think of me every time he uses it!
- 5 stars out of 5
- None
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Fort Wayne, Indiana
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Perfect Christmas gift
This Pistachio tray really caught my eye. Both grandsons received one for Christmas as they both enjoy pistachios!
- 5 stars out of 5
- Me
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- SC
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Love it!
Love that the two levels come apart for easy cleaning. The size is perfect, looks good and made a great gift.
- 5 stars out of 5
- Pepere
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Brookline, nh
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Ahh nuts
This brought my daughters Pepere to tears. It had his favorite treat with a personalized engraving from his favorite granddaughter. Thank you for everything.
- 5 stars out of 5
- Lenie
- verified reviewer
- STL
Clever idea
This was a gift for my husband, who was putting the shells in a bowl with the uneaten pistachios. This item made so much sense and is cute to boot! He likes it a lot!
- 5 stars out of 5
- The Unrepentant Librarian
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Wilmington, NC
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Well-made, attractive, functional!
I bought one last year for my husband, who loves pistachios and we use it several times a week. Since then, I've bought 3 more as gifts, and everyone really likes it.
- 5 stars out of 5
- Slocomb Nole
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Slocomb, AL
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Perfect for the pistachio lover
Impressed with the quality of the pistachio pedestal bowl for my pistachio-loving son! He no longer has to have two vessels to enjoy his snack with the built-in tray for the shells.
- 5 stars out of 5
- Grandma C
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Elyria Ohio
- Submitted as an incentivized review
Nice gift
Half of the fun with pistachios is removing the shells but then you have a mess of half shells. The tray below the container of nuts is the answer. It's already been used.
- 5 stars out of 5
- Paul, Retired Pistachio Shell Chaser
- verified buyer
- verified reviewer
- Rockville, Maryland
- Submitted as an incentivized review
My Wife Loves Her New Pistachio Pedestal
A Christmas Gift to my wife of the Pistachio Pedestal has been a HUGE success! Sue loves to munch on pistachios while watching TV in the evening. She has forever had to make major efforts to contain the shells, and, keep a steady supply of fresh nuts on hand throughout the evening. Now, I do not have to sweep up or crawl around picking up errant shells missed in the dark. My only suggestion would be to ENLARGE the holding tray for fresh supplies, so I can avoid running to replenish so often. Seriously, Thank You, Uncommon Gifts, for this splendid (and specially personalized) Gift for my Pistachio Loving Soulmate. She is totally enthralled!
FAQs
1. How does the Pistachio Pedestal work — do you really need two separate bowls for the nuts and shells?
The Pistachio Pedestal eliminates the need for two separate bowls by featuring a two-level design: the top bowl holds unshelled pistachios while the lower tray catches the empty shells. No more mixing shells with uneaten nuts or accidentally knocking shells onto the floor. When you're done snacking, simply lift off the top piece, discard the shells from the bottom tray, and wipe clean — it comes apart in seconds.
2. Is the Pistachio Pedestal easy to clean?
The Pistachio Pedestal is very easy to clean because the two levels fully separate from each other. Just lift off the top bowl, dump the shells from the bottom tray, and wipe away any dust or residue. The smaller shell-catching piece fits snugly onto the larger nut bowl during use, so there's no wobbling — and it pops apart effortlessly when it's time to clean up.
3. Can the Pistachio Pedestal be personalized or engraved for a gift?
Yes, the Pistachio Pedestal can be personalized with a custom engraving, making it an especially meaningful gift. Buyers have added everything from initials and sweet dedications to humorous messages for fathers, husbands, and grandparents. The engraving elevates it from a useful snack accessory to a keepsake that recipients think of every time they reach for pistachios.
4. What size is the Pistachio Pedestal — is it big enough for a party or just personal snacking?
The Pistachio Pedestal is designed to be a versatile, right-sized snacking vessel — not too big, not too small — making it suitable for everyday counter use as well as entertaining guests. It's comfortable to hold in your lap while watching TV and compact enough to sit on a table alongside other items at a gathering. Some heavy pistachio eaters do wish the nut bowl were larger, so if you go through pistachios very quickly you may find yourself refilling it often.
5. Where is the Pistachio Pedestal made and what is it made of?
The Pistachio Pedestal is crafted and sold in the United States, which is a quality detail that buyers appreciate. It features a wood finish with a pistachio-green accent, giving it an attractive, elegant look that fits naturally on a kitchen counter or office desk. Owners consistently highlight its sturdy, well-constructed build — noting that it holds up beautifully with several uses per week over multiple years.
Customer questions
- Chris
- Athens, NY
Hi, would it be possible to order an unpainted Pistachio Pedestal? Milk paint itself may be environmentally friendly; but the dairy industry is most definitely not. Thanks and peace! Chris
Verified reply from Deniqua
Hi there! Unfortunately, this cannot be ordered sans paint.
- Doreen
- Cincinnati, OH
How is this product package? Could you provide an image?
Verified reply from Melody
It comes in its own "Uncommon Collection" standard brown packaging with a sticker - it's eco-friendly packaging. While it is not fancy, it is still nice as some of the reviewers have mentioned.
- CD
- Baltimore, MD
My husband is nuts about mixed nuts. Would this product work for mixed nuts in the shell (walnuts, cashews, brazil nuts, etc.)? Is there room to have a nut cracker and picks sticking out of the bottom portion? Or do you have another two bowl wooden product meant specifically for mixed nuts and their shells?
Verified reply from Alexis R
We're nuts about nuts too!! You can definitely fit smaller nuts like the cashews on the pedestal. As far as walnuts and other larger nuts it can probably be use for a decorative piece at that point. Consider the size of the pedestal its Top Piece: 6.5" L x 6.5" W x 1" H; Capacity: 8 oz of whole nuts. The entire Pistachio Pedestal: 9" L x 9" W x 2.2" H Doesn't really leave to much room. But you can always separate the two for more room.
- kate
- wellington, fl
is the top anchored securely when in use, or do you have to balance the top with the bottom?
Verified reply from SiRandal
Hi! Great question. The Pistachio Pedestal doesn't require any balancing, anchoring--or worrying--to keep it secured in its place while in use. The top section fits perfectly into the lower bottom section, so you can enjoy this pedestal without going nuts!
- Anna
- New York, NY
Does the top part of the pedestal come off?
Verified reply from Michelle
Great question! The tiers come apart for easy, tidy shell disposal.
- Emily
Would this dish work with in-the-shell peanuts instead of pistachios?
Verified reply from Valerie
Peanuts are quite a bit larger, but this would still work - you just wouldn't fit as many peanuts as you would pistachios.
- Janc
- Chicago
Can this be washed in the dishwasher?
Verified reply from Valerie
This item is not dishwasher safe. Wash with warm soapy water and dry immediately.
- Vicki
- United States
Does it come with a quantity of pistachios?
Verified reply from Sue
Pistachios are not included, but we have some exceptionally delicious ones you can order! http://www.uncommongoods.com/product/brooklyn-roasted-salted-pistachios
- Annette
- United States
What are the dimensions?
Verified reply from Marisa
Here are the specs of our Pistachio Pedestal. Entire Pistachio Pedestal: 9" L x 9" W x 2.2" H Top Piece: 6.5" L x 6.5" W x 1" H Capacity: 8 oz of whole nuts
- Asta
- Ca
How much does it weigh?
Verified reply from Marisa
Our Pistachio Pedestal weighs 2.05 lbs unpacked, and 2.6 lbs in its shipping packaging.


















